Staff

Head Teacher: Mrs. Margaret Turley 

'Our highly qualified staff firmly believe that nursery education is important and valuable, they will work with you to lay the foundation for all the skills that your child will need for the future.'

Staff List 

Mrs Margaret Turley

:

Headteacher

Miss Sue Griffiths

:

Deputy, Early Years Professional - Green Group Leader P/T

Miss Alison Hughes            

:

Teacher - Blue Group Leader

Mrs Kay Kitchen             

:

Level 4 Teaching Assistant – Green Group Leader P/T

Mrs Parmjit Kaur

:

Senior Administrator

Mrs Debbie Pugh

:

Level 2 Teaching Assistant, Lunchtime Leader

Miss Hayley Terry

:

Playgroup Lead Practitioner

Miss Jessica Pugh

:

Nursery Key Worker and Wraparound Care

Mrs Tracey Deakin

:

SEN support and Wraparound Care

Miss Loren Cattell

:

Playgroup Key Worker

Miss Keeley Raven

:

Childcare Apprentice

Miss Korinne Scotto

:

Childcare Apprentice

Miss Hollie Giles

:

Childcare Apprentice

Ms Jayne Cope

:

SEN support

Miss Michelle Williams

:

Nursery Support Worker

Mr Steve Pugh

:

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mr Mic Webster

:

Caretaker

Governors

The Governing Body meet regularly to discuss issues relating to the nursery.

 

Name of Governor

Position of Responsibility

Category

Term Expires

Declaration of Interests

 

 

Mrs M Turley

 

Headteacher

HT

 

 

 

None

 

 

Ms Amanda Leek

 

 

Parent Governor

28th April

2023

None

 Ms H Woolley

Standards

Parent Governor

18th November

2021

None

 

Miss S Griffiths

 

 

Staff Governor

31st March

2022

None

 

Mrs C Ceney

 

 Chair

 Health & Safety

Co-opted

28th February

2024

 

Yes, further details on request

 

Mrs V Heydon-Matterface

 

LAC

Co-opted

1 st October

2024

 

Yes, further details on request

 

Mrs E Walton

 

 SEND

Pupil Premium

 

Co-opted

 

8th November

2020

None

Miss S Harris

GDPR

Safeguarding

LA

 

8th February

2022

None

Mrs K Stephens

Co-opted

 

1st October

2024

None

       

All governors are members of the Curriculum Committee and Resources Committee.

The next meeting of the Full Governing Body and Resources Committee will be on Wednesday 18th November 2020

The Clerk to the Governing Body is Mrs Parmjit Kaur (contact through the school).